Last updated: 5/24/2022

WE ARE COMMITTED TO YOUR PRIVACY

ACLS.com is committed to protecting your privacy. To demonstrate our commitment to user privacy, we provide the following information describing the information we collect and store, how we might use that information, security measures to protect that information, and your rights regarding the way we collect and use that information. This Privacy Policy applies to the collection of information at ACLS.com’s website or any other website or online service that links to this policy as well as the offline collection of information, such as when you contact ACLS.com by phone. ACLS.com reserves the right to amend or otherwise modify this Privacy Policy at any time. As such, you are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy from time to time for any changes. If a significant change is made, ACLS.com will give additional notice.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

ACLS.com collects and stores a variety of information from its website visitors. Some of this data is not personally identifiable and is collected and stored automatically via the use of cookies. A cookie is a small file that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and may contain the following information:

  • Your browser
  • Your Internet domain
  • Your computer’s operating system
  • The links you followed to enter and leave our website
  • Your IP Address

This information lets us see how users are finding our website and tells us which pages are visited most often. Cookies may also be used to recognize you and give you access to specific areas of our website. You can opt out of the use of cookies by having your browser disable cookies or warn you before accepting a cookie, although doing so may impact your user experience. For more information on cookies, including how you can delete or reject cookies, please refer to your web browser help file.

ACLS.com collects and stores in our database certain personal information provided when you request information from us, communicate with us, or register with us, as well as information provided by third parties, including our affiliate sister companies.[1] This information may include without limitation: name, address, email address, birth date, phone number, customer ID, social security number, prior education, course progress, scores, completion status, and financial status. In addition we may collect your credit card number in order to process your order and collect payment. We also collect other information to help us provide a more tailored experience, such as provider type, license information, and license expiration.

We do not ever knowingly collect information from children under the age of thirteen, nor is our website designed to provide any service to children under the age of thirteen. If you are under thirteen, please do not give us any personal information. If you have reason to believe that a child has provided personal information to us, please contact us and we will attempt to remove that information from our databases.

Use Of Information

Non-personally identifiable information is used to help us improve our website by enabling us to discover and address the needs of our website visitors. This includes making our website accessible to the various web browsers and operating systems used to access our website.

ACLS.com may use third parties to show you ACLS.com ads when you visit different sites on the internet. These third parties use cookies to collect information and show ads based on your prior visits to the ACLS.com website. You can opt out of the use of cookies by these third parties by visiting the Advertising Initiative opt out page or the Digital Advertising Alliance opt-out page.

You can opt out of the use of cookies generally by having your browser disable cookies or warn you before accepting a cookie. However, opting out of these third parties’ use of cookies or the use of cookies generally may impact your user experience. For more information on cookies, including how you can delete or reject cookies, please refer to your web browser help file.

By supplying your contact information when registering for one of our courses or by filling out a web form, you authorize ACLS.com and its agents to contact you (using the information you provide to us) about ACLS.com or its agent’s products and services, including product releases and updates, seminars, events, surveys, training, and special offers. You can opt-out of future communications from ACLS.com by sending an email to support@acls.com or by calling 1-888-364-1202.

We occasionally send invitations to receive notifications and messages via text messaging. By replying JOIN or providing your mobile phone number in response to an email invitation, you are agreeing to receive up to 5 automated text messages a month. Promotional texts may include updates and offers, including exclusive text-only offers. Your consent to receive marketing messages is not required to make a purchase. Message and data rates may apply. All charges are billed by and payable to your mobile service provider. To unsubscribe to text message alerts, text STOP to 36343, or email support@acls.com or call 1-888-364-1202 to cancel your participation. If you cancel, you can opt back in at any time.

We will not disclose personally identifiable information we collect from you to third parties without your permission except to the extent necessary, including:

  • Submitting your credit hours completed to national and or state accreditation agencies.
  • Fulfilling your requests for services.
  • To protect ourselves from liability.
  • In response to legal process or to comply with law, or
  • As part of a merger, acquisition, or liquidation of the company.

ACLS.com, as a requirement of CAPCE accreditation, will submit a record of course completions to the CAPCE AMS. Course completion records may be accessed by or shared with such regulators as state EMS offices, training officers, and the NREMT on a password-protected, need-to-know basis. You may review your record of CAPCE-accredited course completions by contacting CAPCE.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to third parties with whom you may become involved in the process of training with ACLS.com or in the process of seeking employment. You are advised and encouraged to obtain applicable privacy policies of such third parties in order to know how they collect and use private information.

Security

ACLS.com website(s) have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. We utilize industry standard SSL encryption when accepting your credit card information during the online sign up process.

Accessing Your Personal Information

ACLS.com wants your information to be accurate and complete and recognizes that access and comment is necessary. Your personal information is retained in an account profile, which you may access and edit. This is held under your account and, after verifying your identity, you may fix errors or make other changes.

Additional California Privacy Disclosures

This section provides information organized in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) for residents of California about how we handle certain personal information we have collected over the past 12 months.

Categories of Personal Information. This Privacy Policy discloses the categories of personal information that we collect, use, and disclose in order to operate our business over the past 12 months.

Collect. As we describe in more detail in the section above titled Information We Collect, we collect personal information online and offline directly from consumers, automatically when consumers use the ACLS.com website or contact ACLS.com by phone, and from third parties (such as from our sister companies) and have collected the following categories of personal information in the past 12 months[MR1] :

  • Identifiers such as your name, email address, or IP address.
  • Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80(e)).
  • Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law, such as age.
  • Commercial information (e.g., records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered).
  • Internet or other similar network activity, such as information on your use of the ACLS website.
  • Geolocation data.
  • Professional or employment related information.
  • Education information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Right and Privacy Act.
  • Inferences drawn from any of the foregoing information, including a consumer’s preferences.

Use. The section above entitled Use of Information discloses how the categories of personal information we collect are used.

Disclose. As we describe in more detail in the section above titled Use of Information, we may disclose the following categories of your personal information for business purposes with funding services, payment processing services, background check services, placement/externship services, and employment/hiring partners, advertisers and affiliate sister companies, or other business partners:

  • Identifiers such as your name, email address, or IP address.
  • Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80(e)).
  • Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law, such as age.
  • Commercial information (e.g., records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered).
  • Internet or other similar network activity, such as information on your use of the ACLS website.
  • Geolocation data.
  • Professional or employment related information.
  • Education information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Right and Privacy Act.
  • Inferences drawn from any of the foregoing information, including a consumer’s preferences.

We may also disclose the following categories of personal information for business purposes with advertisers: (1) identifiers and (2) Internet or other similar network activity.

California law also requires that we provide you with information about certain disclosures of personal information to third parties, where the disclosure involves monetary or other consideration. California treats these disclosures as “sales” of information, even if no money changes hands. Some of the disclosures we have made in the last 12 months may constitute “sales” under California law and involve the disclosure of the following types of personal information to partners, advertisers, and our affiliate sister companies: (1) identifiers; (2) personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80(e)), (3) professional and employment-related information; and (4) Internet or other similar network activity. You may exercise your right to opt out of “sales” by clicking this Do Not Sell My Personal Information link and following the instructions. We do not sell personal information from consumers under 16 years old.

Requests for Deletion, Copy and Right to Know Your Information. California consumers have the right to make the following requests:

  • Deletion. You have the right to request deletion of personal information that we have collected about you.
  • Copy and Right to Know. You have the right to request a copy of the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you over the past 12 months, including the categories of information, sources, and purposes of collection, as well as categories of third parties we have shared it with.
  • Designated Agent. You may designate an agent to make a request on your behalf. That agent must have access to your account in order for us to verify the request. The agent must also provide proof that you gave the agent signed permission to submit the request on your behalf.

You may submit deletion, copy and right to know requests by either calling 1-888-364-1202 or emailing ACLS.com at support@acls.com. You can also submit a deletion, copy and right to know request by emailing ACLS.com at support@acls.com. We may need to verify your identity before completing your rights request by, for example, requesting additional information from you.

Non-Discrimination. We will not discriminate against you, including by denying or providing a different level or quality of goods or services should you choose to exercise your options under the CCPA.

[1] The ACLS.com sister companies include Penn Foster. Inc, the Distance Education Company, Ashworth College, and Sokanu.